2903 E. Hwy 76 · PO Box 449 · Mullins, SC 29574 · (Ph) 843-423-1771 · (Fax) 843-423-0301

Academics
Home
Academics
Alumni
Announcements
Board of Directors
Faculty/Staff
General Information
Master Calendar
PTSO
Student Handbook
Student Life
Tuition Info
Yearly Calendar
Contact Us

Athletics
Athletics Home
Baseball
Basketball
Cheerleading
Clay Sports
Football
Golf
Soccer
Softball
Tennis
Track & Field
Volleyball
Booster Club


All PDA graduates are encouraged to visit the Alumni page of the website and enter your information for our electronic mailing list.

2018-19 JV & Varsity Basketball Schedule & Results
Date Opponent JV Girls JV Boys Varsity Girls Varsity Boys
Score Record Score Record Score Record Score Record
  Green Sea-Floyds Tournament (Varsity Girls Only)
11/16   Oceanside Collegiate 45-17 1-0    
11/19   Loris 21-50 1-1    
11/27   @ Creek Bridge - 6:00 (Varsity Only) 40-48 2-1 53-66 0-1
11/28   @ Williamsburg 14-2 1-0 27-42 0-1 33-20 3-1 59-15 1-1
 11/30    Carolina  24-19 2-0  32-36 0-2 42-21 4-1 50-54 1-2
12/4   Florence Christian 13-24 2-1 19-44 0-3 11-49 4-2 44-29 2-2
12/6   Lake View - 5:00 22-7 3-1     no JV Boys 58-37 5-2 61-60 3-2
12/11   Thomas Sumter 
(SCNow.com game story)
16-18 3-2 24-28 0-4 48-37 6-2 66-39 4-2
12/13   @ MB Christian* 
(SCNow.com game story)
no JV Girls 7-53 0-5; 0-1 31-34 6-3; 0-1 51-79 4-3; 0-1
12/14   @ Lake View - 5:00
(SCNow.com game story)
22-1 4-2     no JV Boys 40-28 7-3 51-52 4-4
  Battle at the Bridge Tournament  @ Creek Bridge (Varsity Only)     
12/20   Girls vs Timmonsville - 2:30; Boys vs East Clarendon - 5:30 34-25 8-3 31-45 4-5
12/21   Girls vs East Clarendon - 5:30; Boys vs Creek Bridge - 4:00   32-41  8-4 53-55 4-6
12/22   Girls vs Creek Bridge      43-28 9-4    
Date Opponent JV Girls   JV Boys     Varsity Girls Varsity Boys
Score  Record Score Record Score Record Score Record
 1/3    Williamsburg  25-17 5-2  22-26 0-6 39-26 10-4 W 5-6
1/4   Marlboro* 24-19 5-3; 0-1 23-45  0-7; 0-2 42-30 11-4; 1-1 63-12 6-6; 1-1
1/8   @ The King's*  41-26 6-3; 1-1 41-38  1-7; 1-2 50-21 12-4; 2-1 61-47 7-6; 2-1
1/11   @ Dillon Christian* L 6-4; 1-2 17-27 1-8; 1-3 35-34 13-4; 3-1 49-39 8-6; 3-1
1/14   Creek Bridge - 6:00 (Varsity Only)      56-41 14-4 39-46 8-7
1/15   Robert E. Lee*   33-20 7-4; 2-2 32-17 2-8; 23 54-31 15-4; 4-1 47-28 9-7; 4-1
1/18   MB Christian* - 5:00            no Varsity Boys  
1/22   @ Marlboro*                 
1/24   @ Thomas Sumter                
1/25   The King's*                
1/29   Dillon Christian*                 
1/31   @ Robert E. Lee*                
   * Denotes SCISA Region IV-AA game.        - Games start at 4:00 unless otherwise noted.          
SCISA Region IV-AA Tournament
Monday, February 4th - JV Quarterfinals @ Robert E. Lee
Tuesday, February 5th - Varsity Quarterfinals @ Dillon Christian
Thursday, February 7th - JV Semifinals @ Robert E. Lee
Friday, February 8th - Varsity Semifinals @ Dillon Christian
Monday, February 11th or Tuesday, February 12th Championships @ site TBD
JV Girls Head Coach: Ed Blackburn            JV Boys Head Coach: Jonathan King
Varsity Girls Head Coach: Jerry Coleman     Varsity Boys Head Coach: Kyle Drew
Printer-Friendly Schedule (PDF)        
2018-19 B Team Boys Schedule & Results
Day Date Opponent Time Final Score Record
Saturday January 12th @ Emmanuel Christian 11:00 49-20  1-0
Wednesday January 16th Robert E. Lee 6:00  45-41 OT 2-0
Thursday January 17th Williamsburg 6:30 48-42 3-0
Wednesday January 23rd @ Robert E. Lee 6:00    
Monday January 28th Emmanuel Christian 6:30    
Friday February 1st @ Williamsburg 4:00    
Printer-Friendly Schedule (PDF)
Coaches: Splinter Spivey, Rodney Rogers


Congratulations to our SCISA-GISA All-Stars
Anna Grace Johnson (21) and Lindsay Martin (15) competed for the SCISA AA girls team vs the AA girls team from the Georgia Independent School Association Saturday, March 10th at Augusta Prep (GA).
Congratulations to our 2017-18 SCISA North-South All-Stars

Players for the North AA Team:
Anna Grace Johnson, AJ Vaught, and Lindsay Martin 

Coach for the North AA Girls Team:
Jerry Coleman

Saturday, March 3rd
Wilson Hall School
Sumter, SC
JV Girls & JV Boys Region III-AA Tournament Champions
Both JV basketball teams won the SCISA Region III-AA Tournament Championships Tuesday, February 13th over Trinity-Byrnes at Coker College in Hartsville.

Ashley Martin (Tournament MVP) & Tori Martin (All-Tournament) received awards for the girls.

Cameron Weston (Tournament MVP) & Caleb Oakley (All-Tournament) received awards for the boys.
Varsity Award Winners
Girls All-Conference
Anna Grace Johnson
(Player of the Year)
Lindsay Martin
Meg Martin
Girls All-Tournament
Lindsay Martin
Anna Grace Johnson
Varsity Girls Coach of the Year
Jerry Coleman
Boys All-Conference
AJ Vaught
Pee Dee Area Statistical Leaders (Feb. 8th, 2018)
PDA Girls vs Trinity-Byrnes photo gallery (Feb. 14th, 2018)
PDA Boys vs Trinity-Byrnes photo gallery (Jan. 11th, 2018)
Congratulations Coach Coleman!
Congratulations to Varsity Girls basketball coach Jerry Coleman on his 700th career win  January 12th vs The King's Academy.
Click to read the Morning News story on Coach Coleman's 700th win
 
 
2017-18 Schedule & Results  
2016-17 Schedule & Results 2016-17 Award Winners
2014-15 JV & Varsity Award Winners 2015-16 Schedule & Results
2014-15 Schedule & Results 2013-14 Schedule & Results
 
2013 Arbor One SCISA Spotlight - Tyler Page Jesse Lane sinks halfcourt buzzer-beater to beat the King's Academy (November 25, 2014)
2013 Arbor One SCISA Spotlight - Mary Gregg  
 



Click here to support PDA by shopping on Amazon.com. PDA will receive 0.5% on all eligible purchases made through Amazon Smile.





If you would like to receive PDA updates via the Remind text messaging service, please send the message @pdaupdates to the phone number 81010.




@peedeeacademy @pdagoldeneagles (athletics)